This privacy policy sets out how Sally’s School of Motoring uses and protects any information that you give us when you use this website. We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Sally’s School of Motoring may change this policy occasionally by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

Information we collect

To operate efficiently, our business requires some personal information about you. We may collect information about you in the following ways:

  • Information you provide by filling in forms on our website, such as when you make a request for information or book a course.
  • Information you provide when you communicate with us by any method for any reason.

We may collect the following information:

  • Your name.
  • Contact information including telephone number and email address.
  • Demographic information such as address and postcode.
  • Other information relevant to the enquiry or booking you have made.

Use of cookies

A cookie is a small file which is placed on your computer’s hard drive whilst browsing some wesites. The cookie helps analyse web traffic and can store information regarding your use of that site.
Sally’s School of Motoring website does not currently use cookies but may choose to do so in the future. Note that your web browser may store web pages you have viewed in its temporary cache and history index. If you access our site on a public network or internet cafe, it is good practice to ensure you clear the cache and history before exiting.

Use of your information

The information we collect and store relating to you is used to enable us to provide our services to you. We may use the information for the following purposes:

  • To provide you with information requested from us, relating to our products or services.
  • To meet our contractual commitments to you.
  • Non-personal demographic information may be used to help improve our business.

Storing your personal information

We may transfer data that we collect from you to locations outside of the European Economic Area for processing and storing. Also, it may be processed by staff operating outside the European Economic Area who provide data handling services for us. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all reasonable steps to make sure that your data is treated securely and in agreement with this Privacy Policy. The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and therefore we cannot guarantee the security of data sent to us electronically and transmission of such data is therefore entirely at your own risk.

Disclosing your information

Where applicable, we may disclose your personal information to any member of our business in order to provide you with relevent services. We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties other than for the reasons listed below:

  • Where we sell any or all of our business to a third party.
  • Where we are legally required to disclose your information.
  • To assist fraud protection.

Access to information

The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to access the information that we hold about you. Please note that any demand for access may be subject to a small fee which covers our costs in providing you with the information requested. Should you wish to receive details that we hold about you please contact us using the contact details below.

Third party links

Our website contains links to other websites. Once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

We do not accept any responsibility or liability for their policies whatsoever as we have no control over them.

Contacting us

We welcome any queries, comments or requests you may have regarding this Privacy Policy.

Sally’s School of Motoring
The Coach House, Merridge, Bridgwater, Somerset TA5 1AT